TAXES ON PARKLAND – NEVER
[…] The real property was used as a park since that date.

The Town failed to record the 2005 deed until December 2008.  Meanwhile the County was assessing taxes on the land and sold the tax liens to an individual.  The Town then commenced the instant lawsuit declaring the tax liens void because they were based on taxes that had been assessed in violation of the tax law which exempts from taxation land that was owned by a municipality and used for public purposes.

The Court held for the Town stating, here, the Town relies upon section 406 of the Real Property Tax Law.  That section provides, with limited exceptions not applicable to this appeal, that “[r]eal property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments” (RPTL 406[1]; see Town of Harrison v County of Westchester, 13 NY2d 258, 263; Matter of County Tennis Club of Westchester v Office of Assessor for Vil. of Scarsdale, 261 AD2d 616, 617).