Oh, Oh, The City Is Being Sued by Amtrak!
[…] There was no further discussion or clarification of which of Amtrak’s rights and interests would or would not be potentially affected by the City’s proposed acquisition; and the Determination fails to specifically identify which of Amtrak’s property rights and interests, if any, the City may claim the legal right to condemn in its EDPL proceeding.

Among other things, the EDPL proceeding frustrates Amtrak’s ability to fulfill its statutory mission and goals under the Rail Passenger Service Act of 1970, 49 U.S.C.§§ 24101, et seq. (formerly 45 U.S.C. §§ 501 – 658).  It serves as an obstacle to Amtrak’s statutory mission of “provid[ing] efficient and effective intercity passenger rail mobility consisting of high-quality service that is trip-time competitive with other intercity travel options” (49 U.S.C.§ 24101(b)) and its statutory goals of “us[ing] its best business judgment in acting to minimize United States Government subsidies,” (49 U.S.C.§ 24101(c)(1)) and “maximiz[ing] the use of its resources, including the most cost-effective use of employees, facilities, and real property,” (49 U.S.C.§ 24101(c)(12)).

The action is still pending and according to the N.Y.C. Corporation Counsel is delaying the condemnation Phase III of the Hudson Yards Project.

 

Posted in Amtrak, Condemnation of Government Property, Doctrine of Federal Preemption, Supremacy Clause
No comments yet.