Section 708 has been utilized to condemn and preserve an historic carousel. Nunley’s Amusement Corp. v County of Nassau, 266 AD2d 292 (2d Dept 1999).
[…] It surprises some that eminent domain in New York can be utilized to acquire property interests other than real estate fee title and trade fixtures. Section 103(F) of the Eminent Domain Procedure Law (EDPL) defines real property as including “all land and improvements, …all easements and hereditaments, corporeal or incorporeal, and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable, in lands or water, and right, interest, privilege, easement and franchise relating to the same, including terms for years and liens by way of mortgage or otherwise.”
Section 708 of the EDPL allows a condemnor to acquire property other than real property in the maner and procedure prescribed by the EDPL. This includes personal property and intangible and incorporeal rights.
The leading case is Kaufmann’s Carousel v City of Syracuse Indus. Dev.